Photo banner: Walloon Camp

2017 Fall Stream Monitoring Schedule

The Michigan Clean Water Corps supports many organizations that work with volunteers to search for aquatic macroinvertebrates (insects and crustaceans).  Like canaries in a coal mine, macroinvertebrates tell us the condition of a stream’s water quality and habitat.

Below is the statewide fall 2017 monitoring schedule for MiCorps-affiliated groups.  Anyone is welcome to join one or many of these groups as a volunteer.  To learn more about any particular group and event, click on that link. To find a particular County or River quickly, type Ctrl-F and then the name you are interested in.

If you have difficulty navigating any of the websites, please email Paul Steen (psteen@hrwc.org), MiCorps Program Manager, who can give you direct contact information for the stream monitoring organizers.

 

Organization

Counties or Rivers Monitored

Training Date

Monitoring Date(s)

Bug ID Date(s)

Alger Conservation District Alger
AuSable Institute Kalkaska
Benzie Conservation District Benzie
Cannon Township Kent
Clinton River Watershed Council Oakland, Clinton  October 7
Duck Creek Watershed Assembly Muskegon
Flint River Watershed Coalition Genesee, Lapeer, Saginaw, Tuscola
Friends of the Rouge Oakland, Washtenaw, Wayne  September 30  October 14
Friends of the Shiawassee Shiawassee  September 30-October 7 (contact for more details)
Gahagan Nature Preserve Upper AuSable River;Roscommon
Grass River Natural Area Antrim
Huron River Watershed Council Oakland, Livingston, Washtenaw, Wayne  September 24 (only required for leaders)  October 14  October 29
Ingham Conservation District Ingham and Eaton  October 14
Jackson County Conservation District Jackson and Ingham
Kalamazoo River Guardians Kalamazoo  October 7
Kalamazoo Valley Trout Unlimited Coldwater tribs to Kalamazoo River  September 30
Macatawa Area Coordinating Council Allegan, Ottawa
Manistee Conservation District Manistee  October 14, 9am-3pm  October 18&19, 4-7 pm
Marquette County Conservation District Marquette  Week of October 16
Mason Griffith Founders Trout Unlimited Upper Au Sable
Mid-Michigan Environmental Action Council Ingham, Eaton, Clinton  October 7
Missaukee Conservation District Misaukee County, Upper Mainstee River and Upper Central Muskegon River  September 28  October 7
River Raisin Watershed Council Lenawee, Monroe, Washtenaw, Jackson, Hillsdale, Fulton (Ohio)
St. Joseph County Conservation District St. Joseph  September 30  October 1
Schrems West Michigan Trout Unlimited Rogue River  October 14
The Little Forks Conservancy Cedar River; Gladwin, Clare September 9 September 12
The Watershed Center Grand Traverse Bay Grand Traverse, Leelanau, Kalkaska  October 7  October 7-21
Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmet  September 16  September 23-24  October 1
Trinity Christian Reformed Church/ Jamestown Township Ottawa County; Rushton Creek  October 14  October 14
Upper Manistee River Association Upper Manistee  September 30, umra@umrasite.org to register.
Van Buren Conservation District Van Buren  October 1 AM  October 2 1-4 pm
White River Watershed Partnership Muskegon
Yellow Dog Watershed Preserve Marquette and Baraga

 

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Site Map
Program administered by the Great Lakes Commission and supported by funding from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.
This is not an official State of Michigan/DEQ website.


DEQ logo Great Lakes Commission des Grands Lacs logoHuron River Watershed Council logo Michigan State University logo